Vasco draw Winners Park in Nedbank

0
1796

Vasco da Gama will face Bellevue Winners Park away from home in the Nedbank Cup Last 32 round, which starts on 17 February.

The Cape Town National First Division club are up against Winners Park, who are from a division below Vasco in the ABC Motsepe League, and will need to be watched carefully.

Mpho Masenamela of Bellevue chases the ball, while Eric Seopa of Dolphins is on the way to intercept.
Mpho Masenamela of Bellevue chases the ball, while Eric Seopa of Dolphins is on the way to intercept.

Dubbed one of the most lucrative domestic cup competitions in Africa, the Nedbank Cup makes a return for the eighth time in the next coming weeks.

In a statement released to the media, Nedbank, in partnership with the Premier Soccer League (PSL) officially drew the battle lines on Thursday night – a first step towards determining who would be crowned champions of the 2014/15 Nedbank Cup.

“As a bank for all, we are thrilled by the prospect of using the Nedbank Cup once again to connect with South Africa,” said Thulani Sibeko, Group Executive for Marketing, Communications and Corporate Affairs at Nedbank.

PSL CEO, Brand de Villiers, said: “It is a tournament that has authored some of the most amazing and epic stories of rags to riches. As the League – and as an organisation that believes in unearthing new talent.

“And giving platform to aspiring athletes, we pride ourselves with what this Competition has done through our partnership with Nedbank. We look forward to the 2014/15 edition of the Nedbank Cup.”

The official launch of the 2015 Nedbank Cup will take place on 16 February where the bank will unveil its innovative campaigns for the year and also provide an update on venues and times for the round of 32 matches which is scheduled to start a day later, 17 February 2015.

The full Nedbank Cup Last 32 Draw:
Bellevue Winners Park v Vasco Da Gama
Bidvest Wits v Free State Stars
AmaZulu v Golden Arrows
Mpumalanga Black Aces v Maritzburg United
Orlando Pirates v Tornado FC
University of Pretoria v Moroka Swallows
Mamelodi Sundowns v Thanda Royal Zulu
SuperSport United v Polokwane City
African Warriors v Maluti FET College
Black Leopards v FC Cape Town
Bloemfontein Celtic v North West Shining Stars/Roses United
Chippa United v Natal United
Phiva Young Stars v Jomo Cosmos
Kaizer Chiefs v African All Stars/Edu Sports FC
Platinum Stars v The Magic FC
Mainstay United v Ajax Cape Town

LEAVE A REPLY